Origin of type specimen unclear, leading to confusion over correct allocation of nominate subspecies autumnalis; S race has been labelled discolor, with N race . Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica;. Black-bellied whistling duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis) brain cholinesterase characterization and diagnosis of anticholinesterase pesticide exposure in wild.
|Published (Last):||17 June 2007|
|PDF File Size:||9.80 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||2.92 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The call, often heard at night as dendrocyygna move to and from nocturnal feeding grounds, is a high pitched ” pe-che-che. MyAvibase allows you to create and manage your own lifelists, and produce useful reports to help you plan your next birding excursion. We found that acetylcholinesterase AChE seems to be the predominant ChE form in the biological fraction analyzed. The ducks, primarily cavity nesters, prefer the confines of a hollow tree, but will nest on the ground when necessary.
They also make use of chimneys, abandoned buildings, or nest boxesthe latter having been increasingly provided to them over recent decades, especially in southeast Texas and Mexico. The black-bellied whistling duck is a mid-sized waterfowl species.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Prior tobirds from western Panama north to the southern USA were erroneously referred to as D. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis Linnaeus, Retrieved from dedrocygna https: They often feed on submerged vegetation by wading through shallow water. Black-bellied Whistling-duck Dendrocygna autumnalis.
Year-round Migration Breeding Non-Breeding. Each checklist can be viewed with photos shared by the birding community, and also printed as PDF checklists for field use. Views Read Edit View history.
Searchable Ornithological Research Archive
Bibliography Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. What do coloured bullet points mean? When foraging, often in dry fields, also in irrigated land.
Black-bellied whistling ducks ingest a wide variety of plant material, but also consume arthropods and aquatic invertebrates when available. The extensive white in the wings is obvious in flight, less so on the ground; it is formed by the secondary remiges while the primaries are black; the wing-coverts are brown. In this study, the brain cholinesterase ChE in the frontal cerebral cortex of autochthonous ducks was characterized.
The black-bellied whistling duck is a common species that is “quite tame, even in the wild”.
Yaguasa Barriguiprieta Spanish Dominican Rep. Panama to n Argentina mainly dedrocygna of Andes Dendrocygna autumnalis fulgens: N race is distinctive, lacking grey lower breast to hindcollar, but other differences apparently minor. Races intergrade in Panama. The belly and tail are black, and the body plumage, back of the neck and cap are a rich chestnut brown. In many areas, nest boxes are provided and readily accepted. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!
Sexes alike, but male may have slightly darker Bird checklists – taxonomy – distribution – maps – links.
Black-bellied whistling duck
Habitat includes ponds, fresh marshes. Over of the whistling ducks have resided in the Gum Slough of Sumter County, Florida for over 2 years. As its Latin name autumnalis implies, it is commonly seen gleaning recently harvested fields for leftover seeds and invertebrates brought up by the harvesters disturbing the soil.